2017 Winners in Quilts: A World of Beauty

the annual Judged Show of the

International Quilt Association

www.quilts.org


Note: You may have to refresh/reload this page to see most current images.

Click on the thumbnails below to see larger images of the artworks.

 

Top Winners

The Handi Quilter® Best
of Show Award

$12,500*
Sponsored by Handi Quilter®

Garden Variety Sampler
by Janet Stone
of Overland Park, Kansas, USA

 

The Founders Award

$7,500*
Sponsored by International Quilt Festival

 

Fantastic!
by Junko Fujiwara
of Narashino, Chiba, Japan

 

The World
of Beauty Award

$7,500*
Sponsored by Baby Lock

 

Kirara's Garden Party
by Ayako Kawakami
of Funabashi-shi, Chiba, Japan

 

The Robert S. Cohan
Master Award
for Traditional Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by RJR Fabrics

 

The Gammill Master Award
for Contemporary Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Gammill Quilting Systems

 

 

For the Wedding of My Beloved Daughter
by Keiko Morihiro
of Sanda-City, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Alike But Not the Same III
by Peggy Brown
of Nashville, Indiana, USA

 

The Pfaff Master Award
for Machine Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Pfaff Sewing Machines

 

Copper Reflections
by Donna James
of Nelson, British Columbia, Canada


The Koala Studios Master Award
for Innovative Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Koala Studios

 

Captivated by Nature
by Olga Gonzalez-Angulo
of Sant Feliu de Guixols, Girona, Spain

 

The Superior Threads
Master Award
for Thread Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Superior Threads

 

Wearable Art
by Philippa Naylor
of Beverley, East Yorkshire, United Kingdom

*The awards above also include transportation to and hotel accommodations at International Quilt Festival/Houston.

 

Founders Honorable Mention

$100, Sponsored by International Quilt Festival

 

Wrapped Up in Fragrance of Rose
by Mizue Matsuda
of Kitakatsusika-gun, Saitama, Japan

 

Judge’s Choice

$250 each, Sponsored by Bohin France

My Town and Country
by Shirley Guier
of Houstonia, Missouri, USA
Choice of Stevii Graves
See the Leaves for the Tree
by Marilyn Farquhar
of Heidelberg, Ontario, Canada
Choice of David Taylor
Evolving I
by Lucia Chan
of Forest Hills, New York, USA Choice of Victoria Findlay Wolfe

 

CATEGORY AWARDS
($1,000 for 1st, $700 for 2nd, $300 for 3rd)
($50 for Honorable Mention Sponsored by Meander Publishing)

Art-Abstract, Large
Sponsored by Elna

First Place

Lines Of Communication #7
by Anne Hammond
of Silver Spring, Maryland, USA
Second Place

Celebration #2
by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry
of Port Townsend, Washington, USA
Third Place

Schist #2
by Heather Pregger
of Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Honorable Mention

Lichen
by Betty Busby
of Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

 

Art-Abstract, Small
Sponsored by Benartex




First Place

The Prairie's Changing Landscape
by Ana Buzzalino
of Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Second Place

Rhythms Within II
by Beth Porter Johnson
of Tullahoma, Tennessee, USA

Third Place

Fireweed
by Jean Wells Keenan
of Sisters, Oregon, USA

 

Art-Miniature
Sponsored by Janome America

First Place

Colorado Country: Lake Dillon
by Sharon Schlotzhauer
of Monument, Colorado, USA
Second Place

Emu, I See You!
by Ruth Powers
of Carbondale, Kansas, USA
Third Place

Hadlock Bridge
by Barbara Binotto
of Island Falls, Maine, USA
   
  Honorable Mention

Scene from an Ordinary Life
by Rebecca Lilly Segura
of Floresville, Texas, USA
 

 

Art-Naturescapes
Sponsored by Mountain Mist

First Place

Autumn Evening
by Barbara Oliver Hartman
of Flower Mound, Texas, USA

Second Place

Pinecones
by Lenore Crawford
of Midland, Michigan, USA

Third Place

Early Morning on the Lake
by Susan Nestegard
of Austin, Texas, USA

 

Art-Painted Surface
Sponsored by TheQuiltShow.com

First Place

White Knight
by Patt Blair
of Mount Baldy, California, USA
Second Place

Tickled Pink
by Debra Crine
of Marco Island, Florida, USA
Third Place

Identity Crisis
by Helen Godden and
Jonathan S. Evans
of Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Honorable Mention

Green Sea Turtle
by Karen McGregor
of Brunswick, Victoria, Australia

Honorable Mention

Still Standing
by Linda Waddle
of Auburn, California, USA

 

Art-People, Portraits, and Figures
Sponsored by The Grace Company, Fine Quilting Frames

First Place

Jake
by Carol Morrissey
of Double Oak, Texas, USA
Second Place

Blossomed
by Heidi M. Proffetty
of Bridgewater, Massachusetts, USA
Third Place

Daddy, Hold My Hand
by Heidi M. Proffetty
of Bridgewater, Massachusetts, USA
   
Honorable Mention

Did You See That!
by Gillian Shearer
of Tweed Heads West, New South Wales, Australia

   

 

Art-Pictorial
Sponsored by AccuQuilt

First Place

Mesa Verde Cliff Palace
by Kathy Adams and Joanne Baeth
of Tucson, Arizona, USA
Second Place

At the Waterhole
by Sheila Finzer
of Terrebonne, Oregon, USA
Third Place

Girona Portal
by Laura Fogg
of Ukiah, California, USA
Honorable Mention

Pearls Across the Sky
by Jean Freestone
of Osprey, Florida, USA
Honorable Mention

Dad's Blue Truck
by Tonya Littmann
of Denton, Texas, USA
Honorable Mention

Kitten's Dreams
by Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama
of Chofu City, Tokyo, Japan
 
Honorable Mention

Keeping Up Appearances
by Jan Reed
of Grass Valley, California, USA
Honorable Mention

Sami, aka Tree Kitty
by Lisa Steinka
of Franklin, Massachusetts, USA
 

 

Art-Whimsical
Sponsored by Hobbs Bonded Fibers

First Place

Celtic Fox
by Kathy McNeil
of Tulalip, Washington, USA

Second Place

Unconditional
by TaeKyung Kang
of Busan, South Korea

Third Place

A Village for All Seasons
by Karen Eckmeier
of Kent, Connecticut, USA

Honorable Mention

Wind in the Workshop
by Shirley Gisi
of Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA

 

Embellished
Sponsored by Madeira Threads

First Place

Field Sketch—Cornflower
by Noriko Nozawa
of Chiba City, Chiba, Japan
Second Place

Really “Wild” Flowers! Third Season
by Sharon Schlotzhauer
of Monument, Colorado, USA
Third Place

Starburst
by Susan Stewart
of Pittsburg, Kansas, USA
   
  Honorable Mention

3547 Redfox Circle...Life
by Sandra Branjord
of Sun City, Arizona, USA

 

 

Group
Sponsored by eQuilter.com

First Place

Four Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
by Page Johnson, Mary Reinhardt,
Dee Legvold, and Nathan Carter
of Eagan, Minnesota, USA
Second Place

Anne’s Favorite Cherry Tree Road In Avonlea
by Mutsuko Shindo and nine friends
of Setagaya, Tokyo, Japan

Third Place

Infinitely Poppy Field
by Yoko Sakaguchi and 10 friends
of Setagaya, Tokyo, Japan
Honorable Mention

Enchantment
by Julie Brandon, Kathi D. Everett,
and Valerie J. Schultz
of Williamson, New York, USA

 

Handmade
Sponsored by Colonial Needle Company

First Place

Marchen (Fairy Tale)
by Kayoko Hibino
of Shiki, Saitama, Japan
Second Place

A Time of the Madder Red
by Toyoko Nakajima
of Kiryu-Shi, Gunma, Japan
Third Place

Memory in Blue
by Yasuko Sugaya
of Ichihara, Chiba, Japan

 

Innovative Appliqué
Sponsored by EZ Quilting by Simplicity Creative Group

First Place

Turkish Treasures
by Pat Holly
of Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
Second Place

WAKU WAKU DO DO DO! Vitamin Color
by Chiyoko Hattori
of Fukuoka City, Fukuoka, Japan

Third Place

Hothouse Hybrids
by Liz Jones
of Leominster, Herefordshire,
United Kingdom

Honorable Mention

Receiving Grace
by Elizabeth McDowell Heagy
of St. Clements, Ontario, Canada
Honorable Mention

The Iron Throne
by Candace West
of Floral City, Florida, USA

 

Innovative Pieced
Sponsored by Tin Lizzie 18

First Place

Unfurling
by Frieda Anderson
of Elgin, Illinois, USA
Second Place

Floor—Palace of the Grand Master
of the Knights of Rhodes

by Pat Connally
of Midland, Texas, USA

Third Place

Uptown Rail Fence
by Maria Shell
of Anchorage, Alaska, USA
 
Honorable Mention

Summer Memory
by Yoshiyuki Ishizaki
of Ashiya City, Hyogo, Japan
   

 

Merit Quilting, Hand
Sponsored by Flynn Quilt Frame Company

First Place

Flower News
by Sachiko Chiba
of Morioka, Iwate, Japan
Second Place

Elegance
by Elsie Campbell
of Ponca City, Oklahoma, USA
Third Place

Happy Quilt
by Chizuko Ito
of Hokuto City, Yamanashi, Japan
Honorable Mention

Santa Maria del Fiore
by Mieko Sasano
of Kokubunji, Tokyo, Japan

 

Merit Quilting Machine—Frame
Sponsored by APQS

First Place

Star of India
by Kristin Vierra
of Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Second Place

First Frost
by Jan Hutchison
of Sedgwick, Kansas, USA
Third Place

Wickedly Green
by Deborah Poole
of Shelley, Idaho, USA
Honorable Mention

Black Pearl
by Natasha de Souza Bugarin
and Aline Bugarin
of Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

Merit Quilting Machine—Stationary
Sponsored by BERNINA® of America

First Place

Adventures in Wonderland
by Fabia Diniz Mendonca
of Sorocaba, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Second Place

The Recipe of Happiness
by Anna Orduna Pons
of Sant Cugat del Vallès,
Barcelona, Spain
Third Place

Zen
by Yuko Murakami
of Koushi-shi, Kumamoto, Japan

 

Miniature Quilts
Sponsored by TrueCut

First Place

Whirlygig
by Linda Crouch
of Doncaster, Victoria, Australia
Second Place

Copper Pennies
by Amy Pabst
of Le Roy, West Virginia, USA

Third Place

Rose Mandala
by Kumiko Frydl
of Houston, Texas, USA
Honorable Mention

Mini V
by Grace Sim
of Weston Lakes, Texas, USA

 

Mixed Technique
Sponsored by Robert Kaufman

First Place

Oh, Dear!
by Christine Yi
of Portland, Oregon, USA
Second Place

The Twisted Sister
by Margaret Solomon Gunn
of Gorham, Maine, USA
Third Place

Baskets and Blooms
by Rita Warnock
of Madison, Mississippi, USA

 

Surface Design
Sponsored by Machine Quilting Unlimited

First Place

Disparity
by Karlee Porter
of Clinton, Utah, USA
Second Place

Blossoming
by Diane Rusin Doran
of Glenelg, Maryland, USA

Third Place

Woven Journey
by Claudia Pfeil
of Krefeld, NRW, Germany
Honorable Mention

Old Timer
by Suzan Engler
of Panorama Village, Texas, USA

 

Traditional Appliqué
Sponsored by World of Quilts Travel

First Place

For Such a Time as This
by Kathy K. Wylie
of Whitby, Ontario, Canada
Second Place

Thanks Friends
by Eriko Kubo
of Nagoya, Aichi, Japan
Third Place

Rejoice
by Molly Hamilton-McNally
of Tehachapi, California, USA

 

Traditional Pieced
Sponsored by From Marti Michell

First Place

Diamond Effervescence
by Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick
of Brookings, Oregon, USA
Second Place

Jewels
by Amy Pabst
of Le Roy, West Virginia, USA

Third Place

Magnetic Attraction
by Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison
of New Lenox, Wisconsin, USA

 

Viewer’s Choice
Sponsored by MamasLogHouseQuiltShop.com
$500

Mini V
by Grace Sim
of Weston Lakes, Texas, USA